Corruption risks to be curbed consistently
A cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Before proceeding to the agenda, he referred to the recently circulated opinion that the government has changed its policy concerning local self-government authorities. Though a series of legislative initiatives and decisions passed by the government point to the fact that a policy line aimed at ensuring greater independence for local self-government authorities has been abided over the past 3 years.
The government approved a bill on amendments to the law on the acts of civil status which was deemed urgent and will be sent off to the National Assembly in the manner established by law. The bill seeks to lift the existing territorial restriction on the State registration of civil marriages to permit those from regions to have registered their marriage in Yerevan as well. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan evoked the presidential assignment to improve the quality of State-administered services soonest possible. “Radical decisions were made over the last few weeks. The question at issue affects some 70 thousand Armenian citizens who benefit from this service. While the proposed initiative removes the objective causes of corruption, nevertheless the ministers must keep the problem under their personal control.”
The meeting endorsed a bill on amendments to the law on notary services which provides those active citizens with 5-year professional service record the possibility of being appointed to the office notary. In this connection, the Prime Minister pointed out that there is widespread dissatisfaction with the quality of notary services while the system has been operational for a long time now. “This sphere has been subject to monitoring which revealed that corruption is widespread here in respect of functional application. Amounts 2-3 times as much as the established tariffs are charged from citizens without letting people know the sum of prescribed fees. We must address this state of affairs step by step.”
The government next amended its April 12, 2001 decree on the procedure to be followed in alienating State- and community-owned plots of land, granting development and usage rights. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan described this decision as radical considering that it will boost the budgets of local self-government authorities.
The executive backed a package of amendments to the law on public service and two other laws. In accordance with said amendments, the relations stipulated in Article 1 of the law on civil service will be governed by the law on public service. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan noted in this connection: “This is a key legislative initiative stemming from our political reforms which first of all affects the members of government. Once the law has been adopted, we, the 500 public officials will be obliged to submit income declarations so that society can control us.”
Mindful of Vladimir Yengibaryan’s valuable contribution to the development of the Armenian boxing sport, the government decided to name the Junior Boxing Olympic School SNCO of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs after Vladimir Yengibaryan. The renowned athlete will be 80 next year.
The executive decided that the third Sunday of October will henceforth be marked as Farmers Day in the Republic of Armenia.