RA Prime Minister Visited the National Gallery and the History Museum
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the exhibition of one of renowned artist Yervand Kochar’s exclusive spatial paintings of his Parisian era. This unique exhibition which will be held April 5th to May 5th has been organized by Yerevan “High Art” fine arts center with the assistance of Parisian “Le Minotaur” gallery. The head of the government was presented the story and the content of Kochar’s unique painting. It was noted that the work, which was created in 1927, and which is a unique combination of painting and sculpture, depicts Adam and Eve, presenting a harmony of volume, plastic modeling, colors and light.
Prime Minister was also introduced with the work of the renowned Armenian-French painter Jean Jansem (Hovhannes Semerjyan) “Still Life” presented at the RA National Gallery. Jansem’s work will also be exhibited till May 5th, available for the admirers of the well known painter’s art.
Premier Sargsyan also toured the halls of the Museum of History of Armenia and observed the exhibits entitled “Urartu: Kingdom of Van”.