Prime Minister met the Minister of Regional Development of Russia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan today met the RF Minister of Regional development Viktor Basargin, who has visited Armenia to participate in the first inter-regional conference “Towards new economic prospects for the Armenian-Russian allied relations”.
Greeting the guests at the RA government and stressing out the importance of the conference, Prime Minister Sargsyan noted: “It is satisfying to see the first results of our presidents’ initiative to strengthen the ties on the regional level. I am sure that the inter-regional conference will give a new impulse to the strengthening of these relations. We are interested in it, and we will do everything possible to strengthen and deepen these ties. The problems, that are put before us are mutual, and the strategic partnership gives a special character to all of these events.”
Expressing his gratitude for the reception, Viktor Basargin noted: “I’ve specially studied the whole base of the regional cooperation between RA and RF, preparing for this conference. More than 70 Russian regions are involved in the cooperation program directly and indirectly. 30 entities have agreements with RA or with the regions nowadays, the rest, I believe, will do their best to get agreements and develop medium-term and long-term projects of cooperation.”
Tigran Sargsyan also noted that regional development is one of RA government priorities, and is of great political, economic and social importance for our country’s development.
The Head of the Government presented RA economic policy priorities. The interlocutors touched upon developments in a number of spheres of Armenian-Russian relations. The importance of the exchange of experience in the regional development was emphasized.