The Head of the Government partook at the solemn sitting dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the RA police.
Today the Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in the solemn sitting dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the RA Government-affiliated police. Congratulating the staff of the police and greeting the guests, the Head of the Government emphasized the importance of the implementation of police reform, which is at the center of the attention of the RA highest authorities.
“We have touched up the existing problems at the recent government sittings, and we are sure, the solution of which will significantly increase the confidence in police and will reduce the corruption risks, improving the quality of the services provided. I am quite confident in the capacity, because the police practice has shown that these problems can be identified and solved properly.”
On the 10th anniversary of the RA police Prime Minister awarded nominal weapons to the representative of the RA Embassy in RF, Police Major General Yuri Manukyan and Deputy Manager of the Coordination Bureau against organized crime and other dangerous types of crime in the territory of the CIS member countries, Police Major General Boris Asriyan.