The female employees of the local self-government bodies were awarded by medals and diplomas
On the Day of Maternity and Beauty and the 15th anniversary of foundation of the local self-government bodies the Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan awarded 150 female employees by medals and diplomas for significant contribution to the system. The Head of the Government congratulated the female leaders on the occasion, saying events underline the importance of the women’s role in the society. According to him, regularly taking place round-table discussions are intended to identify the existing problems on the one hand and to help the government to find ways to include women in all the governmental bodies on the other hand. “There’s an urgent problems nowadays of women to be represented in all the state social structures more frequently, occupying positions. I think that society will benefit from it.”
The Head of the Government referred to the issues and suggestions discussed at the Women’s Council sitting yesterday. Prime Minster Sargsyan noted that women’s role should be more appreciated in our country. “The state is obligated to implement measures in order to create favorable conditions for your political careers. I assure you, that RA government will do anything to solve this problem.”
The Prime Minister awarded with medals the staff managers of Tavush and Armavir Municipalities Parandzem Karapetyan and Svetlana Davtyan. A number of female members of local self-government bodies were awarded with diplomas.
The event was also attended by Deputy Prime Minister Armen Gevrogyan, representatives of various departments, local and international organizations and experts.