Issues about raising the role of women were discussed
The Women’s Affairs Council sitting was held today at the RA government, chaired by the prime minister, president of the council Tigran Sargsyan.
Before referring the agenda, the head of the government congratulated the feminine members of the council: “A beautiful tradition of celebrating a month praising our beloved women has been formed. We wish you health, happiness and we hope you’ll always be by our side giving our lives a meaning.”
First on the agenda, the members of the council were presented the government’s draft protocol on “the strategic plan of the gender policy 2011-2015 and the annual program of events to establish gender policy 2011”. It was reported that the draft included topical, as well as prospective problems, which stand out the issues related to the women’s role enabling to strengthen their role in the political and public life of the country.
The RA draft law “on Ensuring Equal Rights and Equal Opportunities of Women and Men” was also discussed at the meeting. The project proposed to increase women’s involvement in state and local governmental, as well as in legislative bodies. The Prime Minister assigned to submit the above-mentioned draft law to the government for consideration.
Speaking about gender equality, Tigran Sargsyan stressed the importance of raising the women’s role in political and public life as a necessary precondition for establishing a civilized society.
On another issue, the council’s working groups presented their projects for 2011. The head of the Department of the Family, Children and Women of RA and the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs Lala Ghazaryan has been appointed as the new head of the council’s socio-economic and health care working group.