Today the Prime Minister met the members of the international expert advisory body.
Today the Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with the international advisory body of the ALikhanyan National Science Laboratory led by academician Yuri Hovhannisyan, the scientific director of the laboratory of nuclear reactions of the Dubna United Nuclear Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Science.
It should be noted that the government of Armenia approved the report on prospective development trends of the “A.I.Alikhanyan Physics Institute of Yerevan”, renamed “A.I.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory” SNCO at the June 17th session in 2010.
Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister thanked Yuri Hovhannisyan for his part in the formation of the council and said that he highly appreciated the prominent academician’s initiative in the research on the RA scientific potential in the context of defining the scientific development priorities.
As a result, according to the Prime Minister, very significant decisions were made on the cooperation with Physics Institute of Yerevan after A.I. Alikhanyan, the Joint Intitute for Nuclear Research in Dubna and on acquisition of new accelerators.
Academician Hovhannisyan presented the members of the consultative body, world-known scientists to the head of the government, who spoke about the prospective development of the National Scientific Laboratory and about their views on raising the efficiency of scientific researches.
A number of issues related to the activities of the A.I.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory were discussed during the meeting. In this context, the implementation of programs directed to the development of nuclear medicine was considered a key project.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of defining the methodology of the activities of the laboratory and required the cooperation of RA state committee of science and international experts’ advisory body.