Business registration: henceforth online and through one-stop-shop
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called at the newly opened center of State Register’s Legal Persons Agency of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia. Cutting off the symbolic ribbon, the Prime Minister took a walk round the premises getting acquainted with the center’s possibilities.
Following the reforms carried out by the government, the one-stop-shop principle has been introduced. As a result, the citizens will no longer have to turn to several agencies in order to collect the required documentation. The new system features a one-stop-shop business registration facility.
According to Tigran Sargsyan, the launch of the program was announced as early as last year while stating justice ministry’s priority tasks: “Henceforth the process of enterprise registration will be carried out within 15 minutes. The online mode of registration will allow Armenian citizens to register their business without having to visit an agency,” the head of government noticed by thanking the European Union and the Asian Development Bank for assistance.
As he said, several organizations have cooperated to give effect to this business-friendly program: “From now on six public agencies’ databases will be compatible. The experts in attendance can compare them and make sure that no extra effort will be required from our citizens,” the Prime Minister emphasized and added, “It will provide a better environment for doing business in the Republic of Armenia considering that enterprise registration is just what any citizen does to start up a business activity.”
Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan provided some background details. Speaking about the system of electronic registration, David Sargsyan advised that besides the introduction of the one-stop-shop principle, the reform permits online registration of businesses via the website. “Now you can file an application from your home PC. In this way, the process of registration will take you far less time than before covering both the limited liability companies and the self-employed which make up about 97% of the total number of applicants,” David Sargsyan emphasized.
During the presentation, online processing of application was offered to one LLC and one self-employed businessman.