Meeting held between Armenian Prime Minister and President of European Parliament
“The European Parliament appreciates Armenia’s commitment to reform and transparency, democratization, improved judiciary and human rights,” President of the European Parliament Jerzy Buzek said today at the briefing that followed his meeting with Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Jerzy Buzek welcomed the discussions held with the view of signing an association agreement, creating deep and comprehensive free trade zone and easing visa requirements.
“We are concerned over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and will do everything to bring peace to the region. Warfare should be avoided at any cost,” he said. According to Jerzy Buzek, it is also crucial to achieve normalization of Armenia-Turkey relations.
He appreciated Armenia’s accession to EURONEST. “We are on the right path, and the first meeting will be held in May at the European Parliament. We also hope to meet in Yerevan this May in order to discuss regional issues,” the President of the European Parliament said.
Thanking Mr. Buzek for a warm welcome, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said they had discussed all the items available on the cooperation agenda. “We are convinced that these meetings and the support we have from the European Parliament will give a new impetus to our program of reforms. First of all, I mean the package of economic and democratic reforms high on our agenda,” the Prime Minister noted. The head of the Armenian government said the discussion of political issues concerning the region had led him to conclude that Armenia’s views were in full harmony with the EU ones.
Concerning the settlement of Armenia-Turkey relationship, Armenia was said to have always kept by a positive stance. Armenia is ready to normalize relations without preconditions. “As to the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, here, too, our stance is quite positive: there is no alternative to the peaceful settlement of the conflict. We appreciate the activities of the OSCE Minsk group. As far as EURONEST is concerned, I should note that we are interested in its strengthening and development since we are sure that it may promote integration-oriented reforms and processes,” Tigran Sargsyan pointed out
“I appreciate the assistance provided to the government of Armenia on the part of the European Parliament which can boost the reform process,” the Prime Minister said in conclusion.