M. Barroso: “We welcome Armenia’s efforts”
“We welcome Armenia’s efforts aimed at boosting trade, as well as strengthening institutional capacity in the country.” This is what President of European Commission Jose Manuel Barroso stated on March 15 at the joint conference with Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Mr. Barroso further noted that the EU is strengthening its relations with Armenia in the framework of the program of Eastern Partnership.
“After discussing these issues with the Prime Minister of Armenia, I had the impression that they are high on the agenda of our Armenian partners, too, which is important to business and investments,” Mr. Barroso pointed out.
In addition to other forms of assistance, the European Commission provides consultancy to support economic reform in Armenia. “In turn, Armenia should honor its commitments as our relations need further strengthening based on democratic reforms,” he said.
“It is my pleasure to state that we are going to start talks on eased visa requirements with partner countries inclusive of Armenia that will facilitate the movement of Armenian nationals across Europe,” the President of the European Commission advised.
The parties have also looked at regional issues.
“The EU stands for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on the principles of non-use of force, territorial integrity and self-determination of the nations. We are concerned about the recent escalation in the region. The EU backs the Minsk group and promotes regional activities in the context of good-neighborhood,” Mr. Barroso said.
According to him, the European Union keeps on promoting normalization of Armenia-Turkey relations. The EU hails the ongoing process which can make history. As to which is the European Union’s stand on Turkey’s ambition to become a member of the European family while it has closed borders with neighboring Armenia, Mr. Barroso stated as follows: “We are discussing this question with Turkey considering the economic blockade and the closed borders between the two countries. Turkey and Armenia should work in the spirit of partnership based on dialog in order to cope with the existing bottlenecks. The EU wants to see more constructive relations amid neighborhood.”