Inspection reform coordinating council holds second sitting
The Council on Coordination of Inspection Reform held its second sitting at the Office of Government.
The council discussed amendments to the law on organization and conduct of inspections in the Republic of Armenia. The Prime Minister ordered to summarize the proposals and recommendations voiced at the meeting and submit them to the task force within a week’s time.
The meeting next discussed and approved the methodology of risk-based checkups carried out by Healthcare Ministry’s State Hygienic and Anti-Epidemic Inspectorate. This is supposed to help revise, analyze and classify the facilities subject to inspection in a bid to build up a per-sector and per-entity data base, as well as to introduce more effective mechanisms of inspection.
Among other agenda items, the council heard a report on the pace of reforms within the system of State Fire Inspection covering those activities carried out in July, 2010-February, 2011.
The meeting also looked at the draft law on control and oversight of urban development activities in the Republic of Armenia.