Government’s tourism development-oriented efforts take effect
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the presentation of , Armenia’s first-ever online hotel booking system
Presented by “RUMEA” Tempting Trips Club, the business program on the launch of online booking system was approved in September, 2009 by the Prime Minister-headed Operative Staff which seeks to support development projects in Armenia. To this end, the company was provided AMD 25mn in loan resources.
Addressing the event with congratulatory remarks, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stated as follows: “The chief objective behind this successful launch is to promote tourism in the Republic of Armenia which is a priority to the Government. This will boost the country’s service export potential and capacity. Government’s tourism development-oriented efforts are taking effect as evidenced by economic indices: despite the unprecedented fall of 2009, we stated a 4% rise in tourism amid globally registered downward trends. The success was built on in 2010 with about 17% increase. We are hopeful that this tendency will be upheld in 2011.
Tourism should be diversified in Armenia as we have the needed capacity. We can develop religious, healthcare, sportive and recreational tourism. The online booking system is the best example of investment in this field. This state-of-the-art system opens up vast opportunities for advertising Armenia worldwide by means of online services. It has been discussed and approved by the Operative Staff. After which the Government offered guarantees to Arm-Swiss Bank reaffirming the State’s trust in and focus on developing tourism in Armenia.”
The head of government tested the operational capacity of the online booking system in person. Developed by TBS CJSC, the booking system covers some 106 hotels at this point of time. In its capacity of a unique such system in the region and the CIS countries, seeks to expand the scope of proposed services toward both the home and international markets. Thanks to the system, any tourist will get access to a broad range of services.