Wednesday, 16 February 2011
Armenian, Georgian prime ministers meet in Yerevan
A Georgian Prime Minister Nikoloz Gilauri-led delegation arrived in Yerevan earlier today on a single-day working visit. Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met his Georgian counterpart at Zvartnots international airport.
Prior to the two delegation’s extended meeting, the prime ministers had private talks at the Office of Government.
At their last January 22-23 meeting in Yerevan, the Presidents of Armenia and Georgia agreed upon a follow-up meeting to be held between the two prime ministers to address the issues high on bilateral agenda.
Addressing the extended meeting, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stated in part: “I am convinced that your visit will help strengthen Armenian-Georgian friendly relations. We are fostering a high-level political dialog and should make every effort to expand and deepen relationship to the benefit of our brotherly peoples. It is the duty of the two governments to provide specific economic mechanisms enabling closer economic, social and cultural bonds.”
Thanking his Armenian counterpart for a warm welcome, the Prime Minister of Georgia said: “It has always been a pleasure to meet you and suggest new steps of cooperation. We can really boast high-level political relations, and I am convinced that we will do so further on. We have been meeting in different formats including the working and official visits, as well as the intergovernmental sessions. I am hopeful that today's working visit will outline new steps toward boosting the bilateral ties. Desirous of inviting you to my country, I suggest holding the next session of the intergovernmental commission in Georgia.”
The parties went on to discus a bilateral agenda, including the progress in customs relations. An arrangement was made to proceed to talks on the signing of a border checkpoint sharing agreement.
The transport-related agenda was highlighted in a bid to facilitate the cross-border traffic of goods and passengers between the two countries.
A broad range of economic cooperation-related issues were taken up during the meeting.
Following the extended meeting, the two prime ministers gave a joint press conference.