Tuesday, 15 February 2011
Educational establishments’ institutional and academic accreditation issues discussed
National Center for Specialized Education and Training Quality Foundation Board of Trustees (NCSEF) met at the Office of Government, presided at by BOT chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The Foundation’s annual budget estimate for 2011 was discussed and approved account taken of Finance Ministry’s opinion.
NCSEF Director Ruben Topchyan presented a draft procedure to follow in providing elementary, secondary and higher educational establishments with external assessment-based institutional and academic accreditation. In this context, the meeting looked at the peculiarities of the transition period, as well as the possibilities for implementing a pilot program in Armenia. A number of proposals and recommendations were voiced to that effect.
Summarizing the debate, the Prime Minister instructed the Minister of Education and Science to revise the draft jointly with the NCSEF Director and submit a finalized version to the Board of Trustees for approval.
The meeting has also discussed a number of organizational issues, including that of expanding the premises for statutory purposes.