Tigran Sargsyan welcomes Scott Jacobs
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Scott Jacobs, OSCE Yerevan Office-invited leading expert in regulatory reform. The meeting was attended by Head of the OSCE Armenia Office Sergey Kapinos.
Scott Jacobs briefed the head of government on the global experience in the field of regulatory reform and the opportunities for implementation of such reforms in the Republic of Armenia.
Stressing the importance of having an efficacious system of state governance in our country, the parties spoke about regulatory framework assessment problems. Scott Jacobs emphasized that Armenia is a regional leader in this area. Regulatory reform was said to be able to lead to economic growth and administrative improvements, as well as to increased business and investments.
Scott Jacobs is the Executive Director of the Jacobs & Associate, a leading company in the field of regulatory reform. The company provides regulatory reform-related services in more than 80 countries of the world.