Tigran Sargsyan attends a gala event on 20th anniversary of Gladzor Management University
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today a gala event on 20th anniversary of Gladzor Management University.
On behalf of the government of Armenia, congratulating the university on the 20th anniversary of founding, Tigran Sargsyan emphasized that in its capacity of private establishment, the university has managed to defy all the challenges faced over the past 20 years and grow into a well-organized institution thanks to its teaching staff and students.
In his speech, the Prime Minister referred to the reforms implemented in the sphere of education. “The reforms that we are implementing will step by step promote a competitive environment. Should the private institutions demonstrate that they can offer services of higher quality than the State-run higher educational establishments, they will surely get more financial orders and customers.”
Concerning high-quality education, Tigran Sargsyan highlighted the role of both private and public establishments.
“The first 20 years proved quite successful: the time has come to address the challenges of the next 2 decades. This is not an easy task amid harder competition as the university will have many rivals, and the principles introduced into the educational field – accreditation, quality control, conformity to standards, internal and external audits – evidence that serious efforts of common benefit will have to be made by the teaching staff,” the Prime Minister said wishing the university every success and new achievements.
Gladzor University has some 1300 students now, with the number of its graduates reaching the mark of 2300.