Thursday, 23 December 2010
Free Economic Zone: legislation being streamlined
A cabinet sitting was held today under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister congratulated newly appointed Ministers Hrayr Tovmasyan and Vache Gabrielyan. Appreciating their human and professional qualities, Tigran Sargsyan touched on their professional background and wished them fruitful work on behalf of the government.
Given the recent passage of the budget law by the National Assembly, the meeting defined the quarterly breakdown of supportive action for budget implementation.
The government approved the draft law on free economic zones and the amendments to 6 other laws to the same effect. According to the Prime Minister, for the first time a separate bill is going to be adopted on free economic zones in Armenia. What makes this bill stand out among many others is that it implies strict filtering of risks: subject to government approval before implementation, any project is to be transparent, easy to understand and manage.
The Executive passed amendments to the law on SNCOs and 20 other legal acts in an effort to improve the business environment based on the “Doing Business in Armenia” memorandum of understanding.
Along with a package of about a dozen other bills and government findings, the foregoing amendments will be submitted to the National Assembly for approval in the manner established by law.
The government approved a set of conceptual approaches to the structural-functional model of the unified system of integrated social services.
The Cabinet next amended a previous decree to reduce the scope of corruption risks in the system of family benefits and enhance their effectiveness. Highlighting the above decisions, the head of government said they should be given wider coverage in mass media.
The government approved Armenia’s navigation system modernization and harmonization project and the program of creating a network of GPS reference stations in Armenia aimed at providing Armenian users with accurate coordinates and other instruments by means of an updated real-time satellite network.
The meeting decided to change the wording of the contract on Armenia’s participation in the Shanghai world exposition referred to as “Prosperous town, prosperous life” and the second paragraph of the corresponding decree on preparations for such participation.
Complimenting and thanking all those who had contributed to and organized Armenia’s stand at the preceding edition of the exposition, Tigran Sargsyan reminded that the stand had been awarded a best-stand prize and that the Chinese partners suggested keeping it on display further on. In turn, the town hall of Yerevan was said to make the stand available for viewing in the capital of Armenia.