New markets to open for Armenian farm products
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today co-founder of Ukrainian “Donhard Holding” investment company, chairman of the Board of Directors of “Store Food” company Sergey Kalenichi.
Mr. Kalenichi briefed the Prime Minister on the outcome of the investment program launched two years ago in food industry. He advised that some USD 25mn worth of investment was carried out in Hayas Group which specializes in food processing. As a result, 700 jobs are available in the aforementioned food processing company. The company was said intent on introducing modern management and marketing standards. By stressing that the products of “Hayas Group” will be available on the Armenian marketplace by this yearend, Mr Kalenichi assured that everything will be done to provide foreign sales outlets for Armenian products.
Pleased with the program performance, Tigran Sargsyan stressed that the Armenian government makes a point of implementing export-oriented investment programs.
Following the meeting Sergey Kalenichi answered to the questions of news reporters.