Thursday, 16 December 2010
Transport registration costs to be minimized
A cabinet sitting was held today under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan
The government amended a previous decree to minimize temporary registration costs for the means of conveyance. From now on, the procedures at issue will not be considered as registration ones, and users will not be required to pay 5000 drams as stipulated in the previous decree. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said rural population is the main beneficiary of this amendment as they will avoid shouldering an extra financial burden and will be privileged in this respect.
The meeting approved the statute of Cultural Program Implementation Office SE by the Ministry of Culture. The Ministry of Education and Science was entrusted with management and some other powers relating to Khachatur Abovian Home-Museum SNCO in the hope that cooperation with Khachatur Abovian State Pedagogical University SNCO will lead to the founding of a center for training of students in Armenian spirit.
A draft law on amendment to Republic of Armenia law on food security has been endorsed to rule out the import and use of expired commodities and food supplements in the country. According to Tigran Sargsyan, no off-record products, that is products without identity codes will be circulated in Armenia in a near future. Along with a number of other legislative initiatives, the government is trying to protect the rights and interests of domestic consumers.
The government next approved a draft law on amendments to the law on approval of service rules and procedures the Armenian armed forces. The army service statute book will be replenished with a new chapter featuring strict safety requirements.
The government endorsed a draft amendment to the law on refugees under which the police is given authority to grant conventional traveling papers to refugees in Armenia.
The foregoing drafts will be submitted to the National Assembly in the manner established by law.
The government decided to wind up the Ararat Town Cinema Network SE and donate the balance of assets owned by the State enterprise to the Mother See of Holy Echmiadzin. The Ararat Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church has undertaken to settle AMD 2177.4 thousand as outstanding liability for the State enterprise after which new church and youth recreation facilities will be built in Ararat town.
Guided by the law on Holidays and Remembrance Days and the law on Freedom of Belief and Religious Organizations in the Republic of Armenia, the Executive decided that the working Mondays of April 25, August 1, August 15 and September 12, 2011 should be substituted with the Saturdays of April 30, August 6, August 20 and September 17, 2011 respectively.