IT Sector Development Agenda Discussed in Government
The IT Development Support Council met at the Office of Government, chaired by council head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Before proceeding to the agenda, Council Secretary Armen Grigoryan introduced the new members of the council.
To begin with, Deputy Minister of Economy Vahe Danielyan reported back the status of previous meeting’s assignments. The Council took note of the report on the outcome of ArmTech – 2009 third forum held on November 5-8, 2009 in San Jose. Then, the meeting discussed organizational details of ArmTech – 2010. The council also took note of the report on the concept of e-governance.
Another agenda item was the design and construction of a next-generation broadband Internet network in Armenia. In this connection, the Prime Minister advised that work on this project is nearing completion, and a number of IT companies have already submitted bids for program implementation.
After looking into the cable and infrastructure robbery problem, Tigran Sargsyan directed the Head of Police to follow up on the matter. Concerning the use of State- and community-owned plots of land and buildings for communication purposes, the Ministry of Economy was charged to draft the government’s position on the problem at issue.
With reference to the context of electronic society, Executive Director of Union of IT Enterprises NGO Karen Vardanyan spoke on the common trends recorded in the countries of our region after which the Council discussed the pace of concept implementation. The Ministry of Economy was told to prepare a reference paper on concept funding, timing and monitoring schemes.
In conclusion, the meeting discussed a number of organizational issues.