Wednesday, 8 December 2010
The head of government attends opening of Tigran the Great’s 1250th anniversary-dedicated exposition of children's paintings
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the opening of Tigran the Great’s 1250th anniversary-dedicated exposition of children's paintings at the National Aesthetics Center. The ceremony was also attended by Vicar of Armenian Apostolic Church Ararat Patriarchal Diocese, Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan, chairman of the Worldwide Union of Armenian Painters Ghazar Mirzoyan, general director of Armentel CJSC Igor Klimko.
Congratulating those present and the children with the opening of the exhibition, the Prime Minister emphasized that Tigran the Great’s 1250th anniversary has a special meaning for our people: “It symbolizes our dream of independent statehood which has come true today. From this point of view, Tigran the Great is the most outstanding feature of our history, and we must appreciate it,” the Prime Minister said.
According to him, it would be hard to overrate Tigran the Great’s contribution to the shaping of the Armenian identity as part of our vision of the future: “Today’s event seeks to highlight this factor, and it is my firm belief that critics and historians will still address the theme of Tigran the Great.” The head of government further noted that Armenia’s sovereignty will make it possible to rethink and reassess the King’s historic legacy.
In conclusion, Tigran Sargsyan got acquainted with about 100 works on display at the exposition. The exhibition will be on for a month.