Tigran Sargsyan attends Anania Shirakatsi grammar school 20th anniversary celebrations
Yesterday, November 28, 2010, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended Anania Shirakatsi grammar school 20th anniversary celebrations in the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after A. Spendiaryan. The Prime Minister familiarized with the exhibits of the information show dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the grammar school, then attended a concert organized on the educational institution’s anniversary.
On this occasion and for significant contribution to education and science in Armenia, Tigran Sargsyan awarded Prime Minister’s commemorative medals to grammar school deputy directors Gagik Torchyan and Arpine Papazyan. Deputy Director for General Policy Nerces Margaryan, Head of the Physics Department Vardan Melkonyan, Chief of Staff Ashkhen Tovmasyan and group teacher Nune Vardanyan were presented with the Premier’s letters of appreciation.