Wednesday, 27 October 2010
The grants’ programs’ experimental test guidebook, presented online, was approved.
The regular meeting of the National Youth Policy Council took place today at the Government, chaired by the Chairman of the Board, Prime-Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The vice minister of the Sports and Youth affairs of Armenia, the vice-president of the council Arsen Karamyan presented the grants’ programs’ online experimental test guidebook.
The guideline sets the implementation process of the youth public policy aimed at experts’ reviews of the grant programs (the evaluation of these programs and the quality control of the done work by the experts), aiming at providing easy access and publicity to the grant programs. The above-mentioned document was approved by the council, alongside with the recommendations and the comments made during the discussion.
Among the issues on the agenda were discussed and noted the reports of the working groups, created during the council, about the promotion of the youth policy on regional and communities’ level.