Armenian Prime Minister meets with the President of Iran
The meeting of the Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan and the President of Iran Mahmoud Ahmadinejad took place today at the residence of the president of the Iranian Islamic republic. The head of the Armenian government was confident that his official visit to Iran will give new impulse to the Armenian-Iranian economic relations, which still doesn’t yields a high level of political relations. Tigran Sargsyan talked to the president of Iran about economic programs of mutual interest. On his turn, Mahmoud Ahmadinejad noted that there is no limit to bringing the quality of the economic ties to political relations, and that Iran is ready to support all the initiatives.
The prime minister reiterated the invitation of the president of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan for the Iranian leader to visit Armenia. The visit dates will be cleared up by diplomatic channels.
Mahmoud Ahmadinejad hailed the visit of the president of Armenia to Iranian Islamic Republic and asked to convey his warmest greeting to the president and the people of Armenia. The head of the Armenian government expressed his gratitude to the Iranian authorities for the favorable treatment to the Armenian community. The parties stressed the importance of the creation of joint ventures, cooperation in the banking field and other issues of mutual interest. It was noted that Armenia could serve as an important bridge for strengthening ties between Iran and CIS countries. Tigran Sargsyan hailed the meeting with the vice president of Iran Mohammad Reza Rahimi, noting that the sides could reach an agreement in all the areas of cooperation. The president of Iran was satisfied with the deepening ties between the responsible of the two governments, which will promote the development of the Armenian-Iranian cooperation and friendship.