The Prime Minister’s visit to Yekaterinburg is on
The working visit of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan to Russia has started. The Prime Minister has left for Yekaterinburg to take part in the 12th sitting of the Intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Russia and Armenia.
The delegation, led by the Prime Minister, was met at “Colcovo” international airport of Yekaterinburg by Russian co-chair of the Intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, RF Minister of Transport Igor Levitin, Governor of Yekaterinburg Alexander Misharin and Director of “Colcovo” international airport Yevgeni Chudnovski: After the meeting ceremony the director of the airport presented the new building of the airport to the Prime Minister of Armenia and to I. Levitin.
Then Tigran Sargsyan had a meeting with the representatives of the Armenian community in Yekaterinburg at the “Hyatt Regency Yekaterinburg” hotel. The businessmen of the community took part at the meeting. Greeting our fellow countrymen, The Prime Minister said, “I’m happy to have the chance to meet the Armenian community. It is a unique opportunity to present our ideas and realities about political, economical and social issues that are in our nation, as well as to know your opinions and concerns: we must as well find out how to strengthen the community ties with the nation.”
The Prime Minister briefed them on Armenia’s economic position and those steps taken by the government to overcome the global financial crisis, as well as the anti-crisis program. Prime Minister Sargsyan noted that despite the crisis, the government managed to implement all the social obligations. Economical recovery was recorded and the index of the economic growth of the first nice months of the year basis was 2.8%. The head of the government answered the questions of our fellow countrymen referring the Armenian - Russian cooperation, the export opportunities of agricultural products by the Russian federation, the possibilities to strengthen the Armenian-Russian relations, the selection of the economical development model of Armenia, the importance of the patriotic raising, etc.
A formal dinner in honor of the Armenian Prime Minister of Armenia was given in the evening by the governor of Yekaterinburg.
The session of the Intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Russia and Armenia will take place tomorrow, October 23.