An exhibition in place on 150th anniversary of Vardges Sureniants
Head of the government commission on 150th anniversary of Vardges Sureniants Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the opening of an exhibition dedicated to the 150th anniversary of famous Armenian painter Vardges Sureniants in the National Gallery of Armenia.
Greeting those present and prioritizing the need for re-comprehension of the great artist’s legacy, Tigran Sargsyan stated: “Sureniants can well be ascribed to the family of the world’s best artists, and our State has much to do in this respect: the celebrations of his 150th anniversary should launch the process of his international recognition. I happened to reveal an exciting detail as I familiarized myself with his life experience. During his lifetime, Sureniants had only one personal exposition: in Baku in 1901. Our initiative is exceptional from this point of view as we have tried to bring to the public’s attention all we could collect over time.”
3 presentations were made on the sidelines of the exhibition: a film about the master, a scientific catalog featuring his drawings and an album of his works kept in the National Gallery of Armenia.
The exhibition featured over 200 pieces on display in the National Gallery, as well as documents, records, correspondence, handwritten and other archival materials kept in the Literature and Arts Museum after Yeghisheh Charents.