Reforms to be continued in the Passport and Visa Department of Police
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the opening of the rebuilt and refurbished passport branch of Nor Nork Passport and Visa Department. This passport branch has undergone capital repairs as part of the reform underway in the Passport and Visa Department of Armenian Police under which local services have to be reconstructed and upgraded.
The Prime Minister joined Police Head Alik Sargsyan to cut away the ribbon at the main entrance of the new building after which they toured the premises of the repaired branch getting acquainted with the working conditions and new services available.
During a briefing that followed the opening ceremony, appreciative of the application of modern technologies, Tigran Sargsyan said in particular, “Innovations will allow the citizens to get full information, to have a choice, as well as to use alternative sources. Payments will be carried out in online regime to rule out corruption risks in this area. Once available, the receipt is forwarded to the attendant. Well above enabling high-quality services, this will minimize corruption risks as much possible.” Speaking about the importance of reform continuity, the head of government emphasized that everything will be done to ensure that services like these are provided by all branches of the Passport and Visa Department of Police.
Note that the new-built passport branch of Nor Nork is equipped with modern technologies to enable civilized, efficacious and transparent services for our citizens.