In accordance with the information circulated officially by the National Assembly on April 19, 2006, referred to as Reply of Republic of Armenia General Prosecutor's Office to Materials Received from Chairman of National Assembly, Republic of Armenia Prime Minister has been informed on the findings of RA General Prosecutor's Office.
As a matter of fact, the above formulation was not present in the document sent to the Chairman of National Assembly by RA General Prosecutor's Office. In this voluminous document from which only some fragments had been produced without a mention of the measures implemented, only the following formulation was available concerning the Prime Minister of Republic Armenia: "Considering that in some cases the shortcomings specified were caused by legislative insufficiencies and omissions allowing for certain abuses, Republic of Armenia Prime Minister was proposed to make the necessary improvements." The discussions held as a follow-up of the above-said message have led to a number of efficacious steps launched in this sphere. In particular, the Government of Republic Armenia has initiated the drafting of relevant changes and amendments to the Customs Code of Republic Armenia and to RA law on taxes. Similarly, several regulations have been passed as a remedy to the gaps existing in the foregoing legal acts.
It should be noted as well that "proposal for accomplishment of appropriate improvements" and "message of the Office of General Prosecutor" are different concepts. Besides, the National Assembly-circulated official information contained materials which were not present in the March 9, 2005 letter sent to Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia by Chairman of National Assembly with the latter lacking either in evidences of specific cases of privatization.