Tigran Sargsyan receives Sheikh Lubna Al Kasimi
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation headed by UAE Foreign Trade Minister Sheikh Lubna Al Kasimi who is in Armenia to attend the first UAE-Armenia business forum.
Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister expressed hope that the visit might give a strong boost to the development of UAE-Armenia trade and economic relations. Understanding the importance of joint efforts to be implemented in this field, both sides stressed the need for holding an intergovernmental commission sitting early next year in Yerevan. Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan is the Armenian co-chair of the commission.
Tigran Sargsyan expressed condolences in connection with the passing of Ras-Al-Khaima Governor Sheikh Sakra bin Muhammad Al Kasimi.
The Minister thanked the head of government for a warm welcome and conveyed warm greetings on behalf of UAE Vice President, Prime Minister and Governor of Dubai Sheikh Muhammad bin Rashed Al Maktumi.
Sheikh Al Kasimi said his delegation comprised some 40 businessmen eager to learn of Armenia’s economic development opportunities and ready to look at the possibility of investing into different fields of economy.
High technologies, agriculture and tourism, as well as the export of farm products and drinking water, the establishment of free economic zones were cited among the most prospective areas of cooperation. The parties stressed the need for Armenian businessmen to take part in various exhibitions organized in United Arab Emirates.
Every possible effort was said to be carried out in order to expand cooperation between the two countries. Tigran Sargsyan welcomed Fly Dubai’s entry into Armenian market since as it may help deepen bilateral trade and economic relations.