A Mayor of Montreal-led delegation hosted in Government
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Mayor of Montreal Jerald Tremble. The meeting was attended by Mayor of Yerevan Gagik Beglaryan.
Greeting the guests, the Tigran Sargsyan expressed high opinion of Yerevan-Montreal ties as seen in the context of Armenia-Canada cooperation. The Prime Minister appreciated the favorable attitude enjoyed by the Armenian community of Canada.
Thanking the Prime Minister for reception, the Mayor of Montreal emphasized the role played by the Armenian community of Canada in boosting ties between the two countries.
The interlocutors discussed a broad range of questions of mutual interest, including the use of Montreal Town Hall’s know-how in the field of waste management, winter cleanups and transport services. The Prime Minister welcomed the establishment of an environmental center in Yerevan following the example of Montreal’s Saint-Michel center. Implementation of joint religious and cultural tourism projects was cited as a prospective area of cooperation.
The parties said to be pleased with the fact that the 31st summit of the international French-speaking town mayors’ association will be held in Yerevan next year. The Mayor of Montreal is scheduled to give lectures on the sidelines of the summit.