Tigran Sargsyan: “Direct ties of cooperation may promote harmonious territorial development in Armenia”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a reception hosted in honor of the participants of the Armenian-French conference on decentralized cooperation which was held at the National Gallery of Armenia. Addressing the event, the Prime Minister stated in part: “I am convinced that the given format of cooperation has good outlook of development. We are interested in establishing, furthering and institutionalizing direct ties of cooperation between individual regions. First of all, we are keen on mastering the French experience in local self-government. Secondly, direct ties of cooperation may promote harmonious territorial development in Armenia. And, thirdly, the outcome of your talks and discussions with territorial administration ministry experts and community heads are of great value to us. The Government of the Republic of Armenia will do its utmost to strengthen these ties.”
The conference involves heads of municipal, departmental and regional administrations from all over the France, as well as members of the French Parliament.