Friday, 17 September 2010
A farewell meeting with outgoing Ukrainian ambassador Alexander Bozhko
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing Ukrainian ambassador Alexander Bozhko.
The Prime Minister thanked the Ukrainian diplomat for great personal contribution to the development of Armenia-Ukraine relations and expressed confidence that while shaped during his tenure of office the existing constructive relations will continue expanding dynamically. Highly appreciative of Ambassador Bozhko’s valuable role, as an expert in Armenian studies, in the furtherance of the traditional ties of friendship between our two peoples, the head of government wished him every success in his future activities.
The interlocutors said to be pleased with the current pace of bilateral cooperation. They stressed the need for making a better use of the existing economic potential. The role of the Armenian-Ukrainian intergovernmental commission was emphasized in this context.
The parties next referred to the upcoming high level visits. Ukrainian Prime Minister Nikolai Azarov was said to pay a visit in early 2011. At the same time, Foreign Minister Konstantin Grishchenko is scheduled to come to Armenia this November.
In conclusion, Alexander Bozhko forwarded to Tigran Sargsyan his Ukrainian counterpart Nikolai Azarov’s congratulations on Armenia’s National Day.