Tuesday, 7 September 2010
The Prime Minister attends a house of culture opening ceremony in Artik
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan traveled to Artik town of Armenia to take part in the opening of the new-built house of culture.
Prior to the ceremony, the Prime Minister planted a fur-tree on the site next to the cultural center.
On cutting off the symbolical ribbon, the head of government addressed warmest congratulations to the residents of Artik and then took a short walk round the building.
Answering the questions of media representatives, the Prime Minister noted: “The premises and classrooms will provide for high-level organization of events in this center which in turn will give rise to a cultural tide in the town. This complies with the government’s program of proportional development of communities. Culture should be shifted from Yerevan on to the provinces.”
The house of culture was built in line with the will of renowned artist and sculptor Varaz Samuelyan. This Hayastan AAF-sponsored 550 sq. meter-wide facility features an assembly hall on the ground floor and the fine art and music classrooms on the first one.
Varaz Samuelyan was born in Yerevan in a family of genocide survivors. He moved to the United States in 1946 where he grew into a well-known painter and sculptor. Authored by Varaz Samuelyan, the bronze-cast monument to Sassountsi David in Fresno is an eloquent symbol of the Armenian identity in the USA.