Nubarashen pesticide cemetery in focus
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Nubarashen cemetery of hazardous substances to get acquainted with the pace of liquidation campaign.
As early as in 1970, hazardous chloride-based pesticides were banned from use causing the built-up of waste and banned pesticide stocks in Armenia. A special burial site was allocated in the early 80s of last century.
Accompanied by cabinet members, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the site to get a first-hand view of the efforts made so far.
Early last March the alarm was sounded: someone had excavated the area causing a situation of emergency. The site is constantly threatened by landslides due to which part of stored toxic substances may reach the neighboring settlements where people are engaged in farming and animal husbandry. By the way, the Prime Minister was told on the spot that the police had already launched criminal proceedings on the case.
Based on the above, the government earmarked AMD 32mn in the second quarter of 2010 for implementation of cleanup works at the Nubarashen pesticide cemetery. Immediate threats have been neutralized, and the site is under control for the time being. Minister of Nature Protection Aram Harutunyan advised that civil work had been carried out to a total cost of AMD 31mn, with some 700 thousand worth of design and other activities implemented so far.
The head of government next listened to NGO representatives who sought a final remedy to the problem.
According to Tigran Sargsyan, a final decision on the matter will be adopted upon completion of the ongoing survey work pending the findings of international experts. The head of government stated in part: “The government has already spent sufficient funds to address the emergency at this point of time. Due to a well-organized outreach campaign, all neighboring communities have been informed on the situation. We are thankful to civil society for active participation in the settlement of this issue. I am convinced that the problem will be given a comprehensive solution ruling out the existence of any threats whatsoever to the environment.”
On the Prime Minister’s instructions, a concept note is going to be drafted by competent authorities to enable the timely revealing and exposure of similar problems in the Republic of Armenia.