The Prime Minister and the Mayor of Glendale discussed ways of boosting cooperation in trade and tourism
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed Mayor of Glendale Ara Najaryan who is in Armenia to attend a Diaspora Ministry-hosted forum referred to as “The teaching of western Armenian in the Diaspora.” Ara Najaryan said to have witnessed some positive changes in the country since his last visit in 2003.
The head of government highlighted the role of the Armenian community of Glendale. Thanking the Prime Minister for reception, the Mayor of Glendale stressed the need for introducing Armenia’s latest progress and achievements to Armenian communities worldwide.
Down to Armenian identity preservation-related issues, the interlocutors emphasized the role of the Armenian Ministry of Diaspora. The Comeback Home program was singled out as a success story in this respect.
The parties next discussed deepening of cooperation in the spheres of tourism and trade. Tigran Sargsyan made a point of boosting contacts between the Armenian-American Trade Chamber on the one hand, and the Armenian Development Agency and the National Competitiveness Fund, on the other.