Tigran Sargsyan congratulated the participants of Jermuk’s 4th Grand Prix chess tournament
Later yesterday Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the closing ceremony women’s 4th Grand Prix chess tournament in Jermuk town.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister highlighted Jermuk’s turning into an international chess center: “Jermuk can stimulate the development of chess not only in the Republic of Armenia, but also all over the world: the fans followed closely what was taking place in this town, and we could witness amazing games. Jermuk brought together leading female chess players of the world and everybody had the opportunity to enjoy this beautiful tournament.”
Congratulating the winners and all participants of the competition, the head of government noted: “I am convinced that the tournament will help promote this intellectual sporting event in the Republic of Armenia, and Armenia will present itself as an intellectual superpower.
Nana Dzagnidze from Georgia was the best among 12 competitors. The second place went to the Russian Tatyana Kozintseva, and the third place to Lilit Mkrtchyan from Armenia.