The Prime Minister delivers congratulatory remarks on Russia’s Day
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today a ceremonious reception in the sports - concert complex after Karen Demirchyan dedicated to the Day of Russia. Greeting those present, the head of government stated in part:
“On behalf of the Government of Armenia, I warmly congratulate the honorable Ambassador of Russia, all the staff of the Embassy, as well as those present on this nice holiday day – the Day of Russia. I am extending best wishes for peace, well-being and prosperity to the government and the people of Russia.
Today as we mark the Day of Russia, it is my pleasure to state that the traditionally multifaceted ties of friendship and strategic interaction between the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation are displaying a progressive pace of development and a new quality. First of all, it concerns the deepening and enrichment of the organizational - informational component of our cooperation. Top-level meetings and contacts are held on a regular basis, with the traditional dialog going off in an atmosphere of mutual understanding and trust.
We can clearly see the results of our mutual efforts. Direct Russian investments keep growing. The structure of bilateral trade turnover is being improved, with multifunctional joint ventures and organizations established.
The Russian - Armenian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation has good performance and a saturated work program. We can witness sustained development and improvement of the existing contractual-legal base on interstate, inter-regional and interdepartmental levels. Similar regulation allows us to successfully implement important projects in the sphere of energy and transport, streamline cooperation between individual regions, as well as to define the algorithm of multifaceted humanitarian linkages.
I am confident that the strategic base of our cooperation will henceforth shape a powerful potential of Armenian-Russian mutually advantageous partnership, having the centuries-old friendship between the peoples of Armenia and Russia as a reliable pledge.
Once again, I congratulate those present on the Day of Russia wishing happiness and prosperity to the brotherly people of Russia.
Thank you.”