A new system of co-settlement to be tested in healthcare
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government met in a regular session at the Office of Government.
The Government made changes to one of its previous decisions approving the procedure set for experimental application of a new method of service payment by means of co-settlement within the framework of State-guaranteed medical aid and health services. Co-settlement is the gap between the State-administered treatment price and the medical institution-determined cost-price of a specific service subject to payment by the patient.
Once introduced, the scheme of co-settlement will help better the management of financial flows and service quality in medical institutions by bringing the market informal payments into a lawful field. The Prime Minister noted the importance of the new experimental method which ushers in a new stage of healthcare reform. Tigran Sargsyan welcomed the willingness of Yerevan Mayor’s Office to contribute to the inculcation of this innovational scheme. It is to be hoped that our citizens will comprehend the new method of co-settlement so that it fails to give rise to any social concern whatsoever.
To recover those assets transferred to South Caucasian Railway CJSC as subsequently checked off the list of conceded property, the Government decided to redeem them from the RA Ministry of Transport and Communication Staff for free transfer to corresponding communities provided they are assigned on proprietor’s rights to those households currently residing in such facilities. Other items in the decree ascertain the ownership of remaining buildings and facilities. In this connection, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan drew the attention of cabinet members to the need of ensuring timely fulfillment of RA Government’s contractual obligations.
The Government amended a previous decision to ensure that Unicode font is used in all paperwork circulated by State agencies. Unicode is the only font licensed by the RA Ministry of Economy in harmony with the Armenian standards. Tigran Sargsyan said this issue had been raised by a number of entities engaged in the IT sector, as well as by several authoritative organizations. State agencies and the Government in the first place must abide by the established criteria.
The Government endorsed the 2010 cost-estimates for RA Ministry of Economy extra-budgetary expenditures, as well as for the fund of development and incentives of RA State Revenue Committee by the Government. The meeting next approved the 2010 program of efficiency action in the sphere of pensions.
The Government discussed over 40 items altogether.