The Prime Minister took part in the startup of “Clean Homeland” national program
Today, on the International Day of Nature Protection, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan took part in the startup of a cleanup effort in Hrazdan gorge referred to as the Three Bridges project as implemented within the framework of the national program initiated by the Prime Minister of Armenia under the “Clean Homeland” nationwide program.
The program was developed by an interdepartmental task force established by the Prime Minister’s decision to carry out a cleanup and environmental effort all over the Republic of Armenia. The Three Bridges project covers the area adjacent to Haghtanak, Kievian and Davidashen bridges situated in the gorge of Hrazdan.
Tigran Sargsyan joined the sites under cleaning and made a personal contribution to the event. Welcoming the initiative of “Miasin” youth movement, the Prime Minister told the journalists in attendance: “Our children and grandsons must be taught that that they should not pollute the environment, our favorite city. This is a key element of patriotism, and it should become a tradition. The concept of “clean homeland” is a very meaningful one. We will be consistent in ensuring that this undertaking is extended to the provinces by taking part in any such action.”
Tigran Sargsyan further said that sanctions will have to be toughened against polluting entities as this is an incidence of disregard toward one’s native land.
Then the head of government walked round the sites talking to the participants of today’s action. A representative of the Ministry of Nature Protection reported progress in the activities.
Coordinated by the Ministry of Nature Protection, the Clean Homeland program involves the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Yerevan town hall, Miasin and Clean Yerevan NGOs, the World Wildlife Fund (WWF), the youth wing of the RPA, as well as those specialized organizations and managing entities engaged in the gorge of the Hrazdan River. Additional garbage containers and information boards will be posted under the program. Upon program completion, a public commission will be set up to exercise sanitary control in this area.