Landslide consequences to be eliminated
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government met in a regular session at the Office of Government.
The Government decided that water intake quota from Lake Sevan should rise up to 144.5 million cubic meters for the irrigation season 2010.
The Cabinet made amendments to the decree adopted on May 18, 2006 on approval of the procedure to follow in legalizing unauthorized buildings. The new decision is expected to define economic leverages for preventing construction of unauthorized buildings on community- or State-owned plots of land. The Prime Minister said this decision should be seen in the context of the fight against unauthorized buildings. Another amendment was made to clarify the procedure to follow in providing information from the unified State real estate cadastre stipulating free circulation thereof among National Assembly members and staff and other public agencies.
The meeting made changes in the functions of RA Ministry of Transport and Communications. Under another decree, the executive allocated AMD45807.0 thousand to RA Ministry of Transport and Communications from the Government’s reserve fund for implementation of design and survey work on landslide-hit road sections. RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan noted that natural emergencies of unprecedented number hit the Republic’s roads this year deteriorating their operational status and that remedy actions will cost up to AMD 300mn.
The Executive amended and modified a previous decision to streamline the basic rules and procedures established for the display of advertising materials in different types of transport to authorize on-roof posting of such materials.
The Government allocated AMD255.800.000 to RA Ministry of Healthcare for refurbishment of several medical institutions nationwide. Amendments were made to another decree aimed at facilitating implementation of the healthcare system modernization program in Tavush marz.
The Government approved a number of draft laws which will be submitted to the National Assembly in the manner established by law.
Under another decree adopted by the Government, in cases and timings defined by the Head of RA Police, Armenia’s traffic police can henceforth ensure a fixed duty at the crossing of Baghramyan avenue and Demirchyan street, Proshian and Demirchyan streets, in France Square, Nalbandian street, close to the headquarters of RA Police and in Republic square. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan also advised that numerous complaints are being voiced by foreign tourists concerning the use of horns and sirens in Republic square during wedding celebrations in particular. The inhabitants of Yerevan city should be asked to give up this bad tradition.
The Government amended and modified a previous decision on approval of the procedure for organization of Republic of Armenia’s airspace because according to Addendum No.15 of the Chicago Agreement any ICAO-member State inclusive of Armenia must keep an electronic database of its airspace obstacles. In 2009, the GDCA developed a digital database of those manmade obstacles high 60m and over in the Republic of Armenia. The GDCA will be able to update the database on a regular basis. With another amendment, the Government separated the powers of those entities exercising control over the activities of air-carriers.