The head of government attended the opening of Eurasian Development Bank Armenia office
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the official signing of the agreement between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Eurasian Development Bank on EDB terms of stay in Armenia. The agreement was signed by RA Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Armen Movsisyan and EDB Board Chairman Igor Finogenov. The agreement provides for the opening of a permanent office of the EDB in Armenia.
Memorandums of cooperation were signed between the Eurasian Development Bank on the one hand, and the RA Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Hayrusgasprom CJSC, South Caucasian Railway CJSC, International Power Engineering Corporation CJSC and Haybusinessbank CJSC, on the other hand.
Congratulating those present on this occasion, the Prime Minister stated in part: “We have become a full member of the Eurasian Development Bank. You may remember that the agreement has been approved by Republic of Armenia’s National Assembly, and we have a stake in its capital. I am hopeful that the signing of this instrument will give a new momentum to bilateral relations. A number of projects are out for EDB management consideration. The CIS heads of government and finance ministers are currently discussing ways of boosting the activities of the Bank. Also, you are well aware that the EDB has been entrusted with the operations of the Anti-crisis Fund as established in the CIS frameworks which means that the Bank may engage in multifaceted and multifunctional activities. This is why we make a point of today’s event. Once again, I felicitate you all on the signing of the agreement.”
In conclusion, Tigran Sargsyan and Igor Finogenov answered the questions of journalists.