The Prime Minister visited an exposition dedicated to Genocide 95th anniversary
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of an exposition dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the Genocide of Armenians, available at the National Picture Gallery of Armenia and hosted by the Ararat Patriarchal Diocese, National Picture Gallery of Armenia and the World Union of Armenian Painters with the assistance and patronage of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia.
Greeting those present, Tigran Sargsyan stated in part: “The list of events dedicated to Genocide 95th anniversary is long enough. The commission established by the government has the duty of properly organizing and coordinating the anniversary events which range from informing schoolchildren to hosting international symposia with Genocide-related agenda. Artists and painters in particular are supposed to have a say in this campaign. We very much appreciate the contribution made by the World Union of Armenian Painters to this exhibition. We hope that it will serve its purpose that is to remind all of us of those tragic days so that everything is done to prevent genocide from recurring again.”
The head of government walked round the stands and got acquainted with the works on display.
The exposition which features works borrowed to different museums, as well as documentary materials available from the Armenian Genocide Museum – Institute, will be open from April 16 through April 28, 2010.