EU-Armenia cooperation coordinating commission met at the Office of Government
The EU-Armenia cooperation coordinating commission met at the Office of Government, chaired by head of commission, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Prime Minister stated in part: “Our purpose is to assess the work done so far under the program in order to identify the existing problems and outline the tasks ahead.”
The commission took note of the report of the Minister of Economy on the activities carried out under the 2009-2011 action plan of the European Neighborhood Policy. The meeting heard the Deputy Foreign Minister’s report of on the pace of talks in preparation of the association agreement with the European Union, as well as the report of the Minister of Justice on the pace of “Support for Armenian Judiciary Reform” program.
The meeting has approved the list of priorities under the State agency development complex program (CIB) and the timetable for actions to be implemented in preparation of the talks over the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement with the European Union (DCFTA).
The members of the Government briefed the Prime Minister on those actions carried out by their respective agencies under the Eastern Partnership Program in the spheres of democracy, good governance, economic integration, energy safety and culture.
Deputy Foreign Minister Karine Ghazinyan informed the meeting that the Government of Italy has proposed to expand bilateral cooperation with Armenia under the Eastern Partnership Program. In this context, the commission singled out the following areas for cooperation: cross-border integrated governance, SME development, energy, environmental protection and emergency situations.
The meeting approved the National Indicative Program for 2011-2013 and discussed such actions and technical assistance programs as may be implemented in the framework of Twinning, Tiex and Sigma projects under the European neighborhood and partnership tools.
The commission took note of the report of the Minister of Economy on budget and macro-financial assistance received from the European Union, as well as on the general budget support program for 2010. The Prime Minister instructed the Minister of Finance to allow for due and timely implementation of Armenia’s obligations under the program of cooperation during upcoming budget projections.
In conclusion, the meeting heard the report on the work carried out with the advisory group of the European Union.