Great Patriotic War Victory 65th anniversary celebrations have kicked off
The State commission on Organization of 1941-1945 Great Patriotic War Victory 65th Anniversary Celebrations met in the Office of Government under the chairmanship of head of commission, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
In his opening address, the Prime Minister stated in part: “We have carried out numerous actions recently. We have passed a number of decisions and draft laws. We can state that that the process has gained sufficient momentum. As you may remember, during its latest out-session the Government decided to approve a bill assuming priority refund to the participants of Great Patriotic War of their savings with the former SU Savings Bank. We deemed this bill as an urgent measure. We hope it will be adopted as soon as possible and thousands of our compatriots will get back their savings. Besides, we have decided to allow our war veterans to have free holidays in the rest houses and health resorts of the Republic of Armenia. Corresponding amounts have already been allocated to that effect. There are several other key measures stipulated in our program of action and we shall implement them in due course. We have come together to discuss the current status of the program, as well as to concentrate on our tasks set for the Month of May.”
The meeting went on to discuss the status of the program of actions dedicated to the 65th anniversary of Great Patriotic War Victory and the preparations for the Day of Victory - May 9. The head of Government Staff’s Social Affairs Department reported to the Prime Minister the course of implementation of the assignments given at the previous session. He advised that the program has started today by demonstration of topical posters by Armenia’s National Record Office.
It was noted that that Great Patriotic War Victory 65th anniversary celebrations will be organized in all regional centers and cities of republic.
Among other agenda items, details of participation of 10 war veterans from Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh in the military parade of Moscow have been discussed.
The head of government directed the heads of concerned State agencies to ensure proper organization of the forthcoming festivities.