New prospects for Armenian-Egyptian cooperation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation of ARTOK Group, an Egyptian investment company led by company president Shafik Gabri.
In greeting the guests, the Prime Minister said to be well aware and highly appreciative of those investment programs carried out by the company.
Concerning the prospects for deepening bilateral cooperation and implementing investment programs, the head of government made a point of developing knowledge-based economy supported by techno-parks. The parties agreed that technical business parks should be established to provide the full set of IT- and scientific research-related information.
The interlocutors next spoke about the possibility of building a broadband online network. The Prime Minister advised that his government had already approved the concept of electronic society implying continuous development of the system of e-governance. The importance of implementing free economic zone-related projects was emphasized on either side.
Asked so by the guest, the Prime Minister touched upon the strategy of Armenia’s economic development and some regional problems. He also spoke about the local impact of the global crisis and the ways of coping with it.
In conclusion, Tigran Sargsyan expressed hope that the planned joint action will be successful and invited the guests back to Armenia in the month of October to attend the opening of the world’s longest cable way in Tatev.