Saturday, 27 February 2010
Tigran Sargsyan attended jubilee events
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the jubilee events dedicated to the hundredth birth anniversary of outstanding Armenian chess figure Henrik Gasparyan.
The head of government took part in the unveiling of a memorial plaque to Henrik Gasparyan, followed by homage paid to Henrik Gasparyan and 9th world chess champion Tigran Petrosyan.
During a gala event dedicated to the hundredth anniversary of Henrik Gasparyan, the Prime Minister stated in part: “This is a great day for those Armenians who are fond of chess. We are marking the hundredth birth anniversary of outstanding Armenian chess figure Henrik Gasparyan. Anyone familiar with chess is well aware of his important legacy and valuable contribution to the development of this game both at home and abroad.” According to the Prime Minister, Mr. Gasparyan’s exercises and manuals have provided a guideline to many talented chess players worldwide.
Tigran Sargsyan emphasized the need for propagating chess in our country and keeping up the fame of the Armenian chess school. In conclusion, together with the hosts and other honorary guests of the event, the Prime Minister handed in prizes to the winners of the first nationwide chess sketch and exercise contest.