Thursday, 25 February 2010
Governance system efficiency to be enhanced
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Cabinet met in a planned session at the Office of Government.
To begin with, the Prime Minister addressed the key issue of improving the system of governance which was central in the President’s electoral program.
“We are set to improve the system of governance, the mechanisms of which are described in all detail in the electoral program of the President of the Republic of Armenia. We are making great efforts which perhaps may not be visible as yet: we are defining the functions of ministries, including the duties of all units, departments and positions. Besides, we are clarifying the functions of individual ministries, agencies and inspectorates.”
Then the Prime Minister highlighted the role of the chiefs of staff and stressed the need for being more exacting toward them. He cited the example of the chief of staff of the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs who was said to have fallen short of his responsibilities with a service probe due to be started so as to relieve him of his post.
The head of government spoke about the protests staged by wholesale market traders. He noticed that it was initially decided to put the bulk of the fiscal burden on market supervisors so as to bring small and medium-size entities under tax control while preventing them from incurring extra losses. Market traders would not have protested, if the authorities had kept by this principle.
During the meeting, the government approved the Shirak marz social and economic development program for 2010-2013. The central bodies of executive authority and the governor of Shirak marz undertook to submit proposals on program amendments, if necessary, considering the trends of macroeconomic developments.
The government endorsed the concept of electronic society which is based on developed countries’ best experience and know-how.
The Cabinet decided to allocate AMD 60000.0 thousand to the Ministry of Finance for a 2- percentage-point refund of interest due on mortgage loans available under the “Affordable housing for young families” program.
Next, the government approved the national awareness raising program concerning the State symbols and civic education. The program seeks to foster patriotic feelings and a sense of civic duty among the population and implies the raising of nation-wise thinking citizenship ready to serve their homeland.
The government accepted the proposal of the management of Moscow Cinema House Ltd on the free transfer to the Holy See of St Echmiadzin of the ownership of the site housing the summer lounge of Moscow Cinema House at Abovian-18 in Yerevan. The proposal aims the building of a new church at the venue of the former Saint Paul-Peter Church which was pulled down during the Soviet era.
To support this year’s 11th edition of the 21st Century Prospects international music festival, the government decided to allocate AMD 40000.0 thousand to the Ministry of Culture for transfer to Modern Armenian Music Center NGO. Tigran Sargsyan noted that the festival is held under the high patronage of the President of Armenia offering the public an exclusive opportunity to enjoy premium-quality classical music.
The government adopted a number of other decisions on international cooperation, legislative amendments, changes in land ratings etc.