Tuesday, 23 February 2010
Prime Minister’s Congratulations on Motherland Defender’s Day
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a gala reception dedicated to Russia’s State holiday – Motherland Defender’s Day. The head of government delivered congratulatory remarks stating in part: “I think that on this occasion we can also congratulate the citizens of Armenia. Our fathers and grandfathers, as well as many of those in attendance have seen service in the Soviet army defending their homeland and tackling common security issues.
Shoulder to shoulder, they fought on the fronts of Great Patriotic War. Everyone is well aware of our people’s heavy contribution to the historical victory over fascism.
Today as well, we are cooperating with the Russian Federation and other allies under a collective security arrangement. Last year Armenia and Russia undertook to improve the Collective Security Treaty Organization by establishing early-warning collective forces. Speaking about this Motherland Defender’s Day, I wish to state with satisfaction that the traditional all-round strategic cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation improves every year. Top-level contacts are marked by an atmosphere of mutual understanding and trust promoting not only issues of mutual concern, but also developing strategic cooperation schemes in both multilateral and bilateral formats. I am confident that the two peoples’ centuries-old friendship and reciprocated sympathy will keep on fostering mutually advantageous cooperation between Armenia and Russia in a broad range of spheres, including the military field.
Once again, I congratulate you on this holiday day by wishing robust health, well-being and good service to the defenders of the brotherly Russia.”