Wednesday, 10 February 2010
New program to promote Armenian – Iranian cultural cooperation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received IRI Presidential Adviser, Chairman of Iranian Organization of Culture and Islamic Ties Mehdi Mostafavi.
Greeting the guest, Tigran Sargsyan highly valued the furtherance of cultural ties between Armenia and Iran by stressing that culture and spirituality are the key to many problems in the modern world.
The head of government noted the importance of reciprocated official contacts between high-ranking officials, including the recent 9th session of the intergovernmental commission which was co-chaired by IRI Foreign Minister Manuchehr Mottaki. In this context, reference was made of the ARMEX - 2010 economic forum underway in Tehran as attended by Armenian and Iranian businessmen.
Concerning the current status of cultural exchanges between the two countries, the parties expressed conviction that the signing of the 2010-2012 program of cultural cooperation between the Armenian Ministry of Culture and the Iranian Organization of Islamic Ties will foster the development of cultural cooperation.
Tigran Sargsyan said to be pleased by Iranian authorities’ thoughtfulness of the Armenian historical and spiritual monuments situated in Iran. The Prime Minister appreciated Iran’s kind feelings toward the Armenian people and availed himself of the opportunity to congratulate the delegation on the 31st anniversary of Islamic Revolution.