Thursday, 4 February 2010
Postal service quality due to improve
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Cabinet met in a planned session at the Office of Government.
Two decisions have been passed to amend a standing government decree and to streamline forensic expertise-related services under the state order to be filed by the Office of Prosecutor General in 2010. The addendum stipulates that in 2010 the Office of Prosecutor General shall obtain services for 5 635 activities in 28 types of expertise to the total cost of AMD 161836.3 thousand, funded under State budget expenditures.
Under a decision passed with reference to the 2010 State order on training and special courses intended for servicemen from the RA Justice Ministry, the Government has decided that 680 and 703 servants respectively will be provided training and special courses during the year.
The Government has amended a previous decision by adding the activity of customs brokerage on the list of activities authorized for the national operator of postal services. According to Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, this measure is supposed to enhance the quality and affordability of services offered the Haypost CJSC.
The Government has approved the text of the national report to be submitted under paragraph 15 (a) of resolution 5/1 of UN Human Rights Council to be defended before the UN panel during an interactive dialog to be held between Armenia’s delegation and member States. In preparation for this event, the Government endorsed some six national human rights reports last year.
The Cabinet has also approved Armenia’s third and fourth joint periodical reports on the performance of the United Nations children’s rights convention.
The Government has endorsed the proposal on signing the scientific cooperation agreement with the UAE government.
The document is supposed to provide a framework for the implementation of co-financed scientific and social-economic projects and programs of top economic importance to both sides, exchange of researchers and experts, as well as to facilitate the training of research staff.
Sergey Avetisyan was appointed to be Chief of Staff of RA Ministry of Culture on the basis of probation. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan congratulated him and wished every success. The Prime Minister referred to those controversial interpretations given by media outlets concerning the release of David Muradyan from his duties as RA Deputy Ministry of Culture. Tigran Sargsyan said the former deputy minister was relieved of office of his own free will as he wanted to devote himself to creative work. David Muradyan’s contribution is highly valued and he is expected to excel in the creative field.
One student was exempted from army service until his graduation from the university.
Over twenty issues have been discussed and decided upon during the session.